Memorandum – Declaration of Candidacy of Layne Bangerter
[…] In this case, that means Mr. Bangerter must have been a resident of Utah since November 2019 and through election day, November 5, 2024. Mr. Bangerter and the Lyman campaign have stated that they disagree with this interpretation and demand that the Lieutenant Governor accept the submission of Declaration of Candidacy.

Election Code direction regarding accepting Declarations of Candidacy
Election code section 20A-9-201(4) states:
“If an individual who files a declaration of candidacy does not meet the qualification requirements for the office the individual is seeking, the filing officer may not accept the individual’s declaration of candidacy.

Information regarding Mr. Bangerter’s resident status
While it appears that Mr. Bangerter has been a resident of Utah at various times of his life, media has reported, and Mr.